The Directorate of Research and Graduate Studies would like to announce that the following applicants have been admitted to pursue their various postgraduate degree programmes for the 2017 Academic year at the University of Zambia.

 

 

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF ZAMBIA

DIRECTORATE OF RESEARCH AND GRADUATE STUDIES

 

2017 ADMISSIONS L IST

 

1.  SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES

 

(a)   Master of Clinical Pharmacy (Taught)

 

No

Name

Gender

1

Musonda Prudence Muma

F

2

Mtonga Towera

F

3

Daka Tionenji

F

4

Mwaba Daisy

F

5

Hassab Teresa

F

6

Makiko Faustina

F

7

Nkhoma Nema

F

 

(b)   Master of Clinical Pharmacy (By- Research)

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Gondwe Moses

M

2

Bino John

M

3

Nakamwi M. Akombelwa

F

4

Muungo Chimuka Brandy

F

 

(c)    Master of Science in Physiotherapy- Orthopaedics

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Ivyn Bwalya

M

2

Chisha Sporah

F

3

Lungu Charity

F

4

Mumbe Janet

F

5

Njobvu Mercy

F

6

Suya Inutu

F

(d)  Master of Science in Medical Microbiology

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Jolezya Mudenda

M

 

(e)   Doctor of Philosophy in Immunology

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Sakala Moses

M

 

 

2   SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

(a)   Master of Medicine in Urology

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Shabbuwa Stanslous Champa

M

 

(b)   Master of Medicine in Infectious Diseases

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Peter Matibula

M

2

Mwitumwa Mundia

F

3

Kurian Esther Mary

F

4

Kapatiso Sikakena

M

 

(c)    Master of Medicine in Ophthalmology

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Ng’andwe Brian

M

2

Musiwa Manyando

F

3

Namabao Twambo

F

 

(d)   Master of Medicine in Paediatrics and Child Health

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Katongo Mulenga Perfector

M

2

Nawa Kalima

M

3

Chamileke Nkomba

M

4

Esther Changwe Mwema

F

5

Kunda Astridah Chibesa

F

6

Andrew Chisanga

M

7

Paul Zimba

M

8

Rosemary Ilunga Chambah

F

9

Mumba Donald Bwalya

M

10

Mirriam Chibolela

F

11

Ives Banda

M

12

Masuzyo Chirwa

F

13

Chitalu Mwando Fidelis

M

14

Nsofwa Sukwa

F

 

(e)   Master of Medicine in General Surgery

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Chipandwe Elisha

M

2

Kachacha Robert Ingonda

M

3

Rafath Basith Mahsa

F

4

Muleya Evans

M

5

Ives Banda

M

6

Mutinta Newton Jerrell

M

7

Miti Richard

M

8

Francis Pikiti Chileshe

M

9

Stanley Zulu

M

10

Mtonga Matolase

F

 

(f)     Master of Medicine in Obstetrics and Gynaecology

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Silungwe Munsanje

M

2

Robert Kumwenda

M

3

Moono Hansombo

F

4

Jones Cliff Hara

M

5

Mathews Kalenga

M

6

Kawana Wamundila

M

7

Bwalya Mwango

M

8

Tembo Yolani

M

9

Mazuba Makomo

M

10

Mbiiza Christabel Mweene

F

 

(g)   Master of Medicine in Paediatric Surgery

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Martha Munkonka

F

2

Oliver Mweso

M

 

(h)   Master of Medicine in Anaesthesia and Critical Care

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Niza Sydney Sinkonde

M

2

Edgar Nindi

M

3

Mulenga Chisala

F

4

Ernest Bah Nshom

M

5

Matimba Bernard Mpabalani

M

6

Francis Kamundu

M

7

Francis Kalipinde

M

8

Chola Kaunda

M

9

Patrick Mufinda Muaunga

M

10

Samuel Sibanda

M

11

Jifumbe Mkandawire

M

 

(i)     Master of Medicine in Psychiatry

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Dalal Maeem Mohammed Iqubal

M

2

Martha Thandiwe Tembo

F

 

(j)     Master of Medicine in Orthopaedic Surgery

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Fredrick Mwala

M

2

Bulaya Bulaya

M

3

Simpungwe Chiza Chonya

M

4

Webster Musonda

M

5

Imasiku Charles Imasiku

M

 

(k)          Master of Medicine in Internal Medicine

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Joseph Phiri

M

2

Chitanika Chalomba

M

3

Gideon Chongo

M

4

James Mumba

M

5

Kapolowe Kenneth

M

 

 

(l)           Doctor of Philosophy in Internal Medicine

No

Name

Gender 

1

Sailai Patrick Lungu

M

 

 

(m)  Master of Science in Pathology (Clinical Pathology)

No

Name

Gender 

1

Mfula Christine

F

2

Chimuka Miyanda

F

 

(n)   Master of Science in Pathology  Haematology)

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Mukelababai Likezo George

M

2

Chansa Chibamba

M

 

(o)   Master of Science in Biochemistry

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

John Musaba

M

2

Richard Phiri

M

 

(p)   Master of Science in Clinical Neuropsychology

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Kachila Chisanga

F

2

Catherine Mutambala

F

3

Isaac Chileshe

M

4

Maureen Mwalungali

F

5

Johnson Sakala

M

6

Hamsalu Muchanga

M

7

Mutinta matambo

F

8

Brian Chila

M

9

Vivian Penda

F

10

Lungo Mofya Michaela

M

11

Zulu Mlongoti Memory

F

12

Busily Edford Joseph

M

13

Perpertual Mushivi

F

14

Simwangala Kabuwa

F

15

Mwape Chikumbi

F

 

(q)   Master of Science in Pharmacology

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Sakala Linda Phiri

F

2

Jackson Yamvwa

M

3

Samwalu Milupi

M

4

Paul banda

M

5

John Lumbala Chitoti

M

6

Brian kayombo

M

7

Musond Nakafunda

F

8

Alfred Chanda

M

9

Aubrey Kanika

M

10

Douglas Chibombo

M

 

(r)    Master of Science in Medical Microbiology

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Amon Siame

M

2

Sikwela Kapembwa

M

3

Emmanuel Mpundu

M

4

Limba Lugard Sichalwe

M

5

Emmanuel Kabwali Shamulai

M

6

Chungu Mandona

F

7

Phillistone Nyiredna

M

 

(s)    Master of Science in Physiology

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Perry Siachombe

M

2

Sandra Lungu

F

3

Kalaba Cullen Mumba

M

4

Alick Mwambungu

M

5

Dickson Munkombwe

M

6

Choolwe Sianchapa

M

7

Edrick Singogo

M

8

Nomsa Chilenga Kangale

F

9

Gershom Mwenya

M

10

Joseph Kamaloni

M

11

Thirumal Srikantha

M

 

 

 

(t)    Master of Science in Pathology (Chemical pathology)

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Musonda Machikoa

M

 

(u)   Master of Science in Pathology (Anatomical Pathology)

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Nickson Muchindu

M

 

(v)   Master of Science in Human Anatomy

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Vuniwe Sakala

F

2

Joseph Mukumbi

M

3

Gibson Banda

M

4

Boniface Besa

M

5

Sichela Zulu Jaqueline

F

6

Sayela Walubita

M

7

Patel Naeem Yusuf

M

8

Mikoloni Mary Musonda

F

9

Joshua Saisha

M

 

 

4.   SCHOOL OF NURSING SCIENCES

 

(a)   Master of Science in Nursing (Clinical Nursing)

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Mvula Manasseh

M

2

Kanyanta Michael Mumba

M

3

Bwalya Munjili

M

4

Lufunda Beatrice Chilombo

F

5

Kalonga Nelly

F

6

Zulu Grace

F

7

Simwanza Bupe Sarai

F

8

Ngoma Collete Mushingo Towela

F

9

Mwape Brenda

F

10

Kasonde Justina

F

11

Mwape Lillian

F

 

(b)   Master of Science in Nursing (Mental Health and psychiatry)

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Changwe Gilbert

M

 

(c)    Master of Science in Nursing (Community Health Nursing)

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Sibetta Mafo Barbara

F

2

Simunkombwe Mweemba Handavu

F

3

Mambwe Kasangalashya

F

 

(d)   Master of Science in Nursing (Midwifery and Women’s’ Health)

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Mweemba Major Sikabuyu

M

2

Zulu Nambela Ruth

F

3

Chemba Ruth

F

4

Kosta Chipuka Gertrude

F

5

Mukuta Maggie Mooya

F

6

Mundia Liseli Muyunda

F

7

Kababa Mumba Ngosa

F

8

Koma Seketi Mercy

F

9

Siavwapa Fihlabani Julia

F

10

Nsululu Mbulo Hyacinth

F

11

Inambao Nalishebo

F

12

Milumbe Francesca Kavumbu

F

13

Chisaji Monde Choonga

F

14

Mwaka Clayson

M

15

Lubombo Winter

M

16

Tembo Tizza

F

17

Lungu Rabecca

F

18

Daka Mwanida

F

19

Tembo Elias

M

20

Mweemba Shillah Mubika

F

21

Silwamba Webby

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.   SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

(a)   Master of Public Health Policy and Management)

 

No

Name

Gender 

1

Mukale Kantu Moonga

M

2

Wanjelani Sisiwe Valerie

F

3

Malama Annie

F

4

Simwanza Tedson Vibwi

F

5

Mwamulesha Tracy

F

6

Phiri Bervis

M

7

Chisanga Mirriam

F

8

Mwala Kabwe Patrick

M

9

Moyo Anita Thandiwe

F

10

Kakwasha Keagan

M

11

Kahilu Shadrick Kayeye

M

12

Mwale Biven

F

13

Macha Kantu Penelope

F

14

Kurian Mary Esther

F

15

Shula Delphine Chikonde

F

16

Mwansa Nkonde Mwila

M

17

Meleki Zipporah Leticia

F

18

Nyirongo Elizabeth

F

19

Hazyondo Gift

M

20

Banda Aaron

M

21

Sitali Stanley Tukuluho Giliwes

M

22

Musamba Field

M

 

 

(b)   Master of Public Health (Health Promotions, Education)

 

No

Name

Gender

1

Kalema Biyela Penelope

F

2

Mwaata Margret Natalie

F

3

Elita Sakala

F

4

Casildah Lumamba

F

5

Brian Chila

M

6

Previous Chota

M

7

Mulandu Mataanana

m

8

Chishimba Sarah

F

9

Kunda Chilambe

F

10

Enock Mubonde

M

11

Elijah Tembo

M

12

Mataa Kalaluka

M

13

Mwale Chisulo

M

14

Doreas Mungili

F

15

Peter Ndashifwaya Kasanda

M

16

Alice Mambwe Chola

F

17

Grace Zulu

F

18

Titus Kalaba

M

19

Chanda Catherine Mulenga

F

 

(c)    Master of Science (Epidemiology)

 

No

Name

Gender

1

James Suzyo Nyirenda

M

2

Paul Somwe Kilumba

M

3

Mordecai Malambo

M

4

Margaret Phiri

F

5

Mwila Ng’andu

F

6

Gloria Sakuhaka Manda

F

7

Christopher Chilaisha

M

8

Davies Kampamba

M

9

Eularia Mutinta Chilala

F

10

Manda Grace

F

11

Oscar Nzila

M

12

Muloongo Yamba Bvulani

F

13

Derrick Songolo Ikasaya

M

14

Constance Sakala

F

15

Oscar Hatontola

M

16

Buumba Namonje

F

17

Isabel Nyahoda

F

18

Getrude Nyirenda

F

19

Lumbani Phiri

M

20

Kalangwa Kalangwa

M

 

(d)   Master of Public Health (Generic)

 

NO.

NAME

Gender

1

Judith Munthali

F

2

Loveness Kazoka

F

3

Kapeso M. Ng’ambi

M

4

Lazarous Jere

M

5

Wilson Chibwe

M

6

Chipampa Kashimbaya Tembo

F

7

Phililo Nambeye

F

8

Astridah Nyangu Phiri

F

9

Techlar Kefasi

F

10

Milimo Delhan Hamoomba

M

11

Jessie Zimba

F

12

Doris Nakamba

F

13

Kambinga Webster

M

14

Linda Kangwa

F

15

Mwangala Masewani

F

16

Stella  Mutakwa

F

17

Mapesho Kamayani

M

18

Chibesa Mwamba

M

19

Tisile Mwale

F

 

(e)   Master of Public Health (Population Studies)

 

NO.

NAME

Gender

1

Bubala Anastasia Chuma

F

2

Harriet Namukolo

F

3

Justine Mweene Nkaama

M

4

Theresa Chileya

F

5

Mwaka Hachisaala Mwaka

F

6

Mubanga Musonda

F

7

Evelyn Muleba Kunda Ng’andu

F

8

John Mutukwa

M

9

Lujenda Kholoma

M

10

Samuyachi Kahili

F

11

Kaweme Sydney

M

12

Phiri Mutachi Taimolo

F

13

Jacob Mayani

M

14

Charlotte Chimuli

F

15

Ngwenya Fredrick

M

16

Mambwe Moses

M

17

Saidi Christabel

F

18

Kasoka Mungandi

M

19

Tendai Mugabe

F

20

Ndala kelvin

M

21

Bwalya Mulenga

F

22

Bwalya Ephraim

M

23

Yeta Kekelwa Inyambo

F

24

Apuleni Golden

M

25

Madalitso Phiri

M

(e)        Master of Public Health (Environmental Health)

 

No

Name

Gender

1

Frederick Kapambwe

M

2

Enock Chitankwa

M

3

Musonda Chikwanda

M

4

Kunda Nyirongo

F

5

Brenda Kanini

F

6

Chileshe Choma

F

7

Martha Kabwe Mulenga

F

8

Chansa Chilambe

M

9

Rodney Banda Kachikoti

M

10

Emmanuel Chiwala

M

11

Mwewa Chisanga

M

12

Mukabi Saboi

F

13

Noah Bbole Chilala

M

14

Lister Lemba

F